Privacy Statement

We, the Beethoven Hotel GmbH (hereinafter “We”) adhere to the legal requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) on data protection and inform you about our approach to the collection and processing of personal and non-personal data.

Responsible for the data processing is:

Beethoven Hotel GmbH

Beethovengasse 8

2371 Hinterbrühl

Austria

You can reach us: 

By E-Mail: info@beethoven-hotel.at

By Post:    Beethoven Hotel, Beethovengasse 8, 2371 Hinterbrühl, Austria

Personal Data

“Personal Data” means any data that includes details of personal or material circumstances, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings of persons and biometric data such as fingerprints. Even sensitive data, such as health data can be included.

Only such personal data is collected that is necessary for the performance and processing of our services and / or the purpose of our company or that you have voluntarily provided to us.

Security

The protection of your personal data takes place through appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

We will always endeavor to ensure that any data breaches are detected early and, where appropriate, immediately reported to you or the relevant regulatory authority, including the relevant data categories involved.

Our website has a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate. This allows the encrypted transmission of your personal information.

Notwithstanding efforts to maintain a high standard of due diligence, it can not be ruled out that information that you give us will be viewed and used by others.

Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to non-caused errors in data transmission and / or unauthorized access by third parties (eg hacking on email account or telephone, interception of faxes).

Data processing

We collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or order or order for the purposes agreed with you or if there is another legal basis in accordance with the GDPR; Excepted from this is the use for statistical purposes, provided that the data provided have been anonymized.

The data processing is based on the data protection and civil law provisions (TKG, EU-DSGVO, DSG idGF).

DATA PROCESSING OF WEBSITE USERS:

You can visit our website without having to provide any personal information. When calling, only certain access data (your IP address and other metadata, such as user agent) for the purposes of looking after the members, the security and the improvement of the services offered on the website will be automatically processed and, if necessary, forwarded anonymously to third parties. As a mere website user, you can generally make full use of our information offer.

We only pass on your data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the contract.

Your data will be used for this purpose

In the event that you cancel a purchase online, no data will be stored by us. If it comes to a contract, we store all data of the contractual relationship for ten years, until the expiration of the statutory retention period.

SUBMITTING DATA TO THIRD PARTIES: Some of the above recipients of your personal information are located outside your country or process your personal information there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as Austria’s. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection, which includes standard contractual clauses (2010/87 / EC and / or 2004/915 / EC).

Storeage of data

We will not retain data for longer than is necessary to fulfill our contractual or legal obligations and to avert any possible liability claims.

Your rights

Due to data protection regulations, you have the following rights:

You may at any time request proof of your identity to request information about your personal data processed by us, as well as their origin, recipients and the purpose of the data processing request. The initial information will be provided free of charge, follow-up information may in certain cases trigger a cost contribution obligation to be borne by you;
You may at any time request the correction of outdated or incorrect personal data relating to your person or the deletion of incorrect or inadmissibly processed data;
You may at any time object to the (total or partial) use of your personal data due to special, confidential interests concerning your person;
You may request, in accordance with the data protection requirements, to transfer your data to third parties.
If you wish to exercise one or more of these rights, please contact us

By e-mail: info@beethoven-hotel.at

Postal: Beethoven Hotel, Beethovengasse 8, 2371 Hinterbrühl, Austria

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in another way, it is possible to complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible for this.

Web analytics

To analyze and continually improve our website https://www.beethoven-hotel.at we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043 * 1351, USA , For this purpose, “cookies” – text files stored on your computer or smartphone are used to analyze how you use the website. IP addresses are completely anonymized before collected data can be viewed by us. A reversal of the anonymization of the IP addresses and an assignment of the IP addresses to collected data is not possible.

We use the information generated to evaluate the user behavior of the visitors to our website, to report on it and to constantly improve the website experience for our visitors. We will not share this information with third parties or use it for marketing or promotional purposes of any kind.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics on our website:

Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are automatically deleted after the end of your visit.

Persistent cookies: For better usability, cookies remain stored on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of your data for the purposes described above. The data subject can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. When deactivating cookies in the Internet browser used, it may happen that not all the features of our website are fully usable.

Conversion Tracking

We use Google AdWords to serve advertisements and to measure the performance of these promotions. To do this, we use Google AdWords conversion tracking. When you click on a Google AdWords ad on Google Search and you’re coming to our site via this link, we’ll be able to tell you which ads you’ve posted on our website. Thereby no personal data about you are stored. We only receive a promotional ID.

Log files

We store all website accesses in so-called server log files. These access data will be transmitted to us by your browser.

These are the following data: date and time of access, name of the viewed site, IP address, the URL from which you came to our site, the amount of data transmitted and information about your browser (provider and version). We need this information in order to optimize the service of the website or to correct any errors, as well as to protect the website from attacks, such as the website. DDOS attacks, protect. A combination of this data with personal data sources will not be made. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Social Media Plug-ins

Visit our website https://www.beethoven-hotel.at for social media plug-ins from Facebook, Instagram, Google+. These plug-ins are displayed with a small logo of the provider. As soon as you visit a page of our website that displays such a logo, it automatically connects to the server of the respective social media provider. Thus, the social media service receives information about which pages you are visiting.

Which data is transmitted to the respective provider can not be influenced by us. The transfer of the data also takes place if you do not click on a plug-in symbol. If you are logged in parallel to our visit to our website on Facebook, Instagram and Google+, the plug-in can connect to your account with the respective social media provider. If you use the plug-in to make a “Like” or write a comment, the plug-in transmits this information to the social media provider and links it to your existing account with this provider. If you do not agree to this, you must log out of your social media account before clicking the plug-in, or install an add-on on your device that blocks social media plug-ins.

Please note that social media plug-ins also use the privacy statements of the respective provider (Facebook, Instagram and Google+), for whose content we assume no liability.